Judicial Activism
[…] up.
George Washington warned us about this in his Farewell
Address to the nation. "If in the opinion of the People, the distribution
or modification of the Constitutional powers be in any particular wrong,"
President Washington said, "let it be corrected by an amendment in the way
which the Constitution designates. But let there be no change by usurpation;
for though this, in one instance, may be the instrument of good, it is the
customary weapon by which free governments are destroyed."
February 13, 2004
© Copyright 2004 by Susan
Shelley
Source Notes:
U.S. Constitution,
Article IV, Section 1: "Full Faith and Credit shall
be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings
of every other State." The Constitution can be read online
at:
The Massachusetts case is Goodridge v. Department
of Public Health, November 2003, Docket No. SJC-08860. The quotation
from the dissenting opinion is taken from the dissent of Justice Cordy. The
full decision can be read online at:
Bolling v. Sharpe, 347